English (International Public Law)
right of peoples to self-determination [correct]; right to self-determination of peoples [correct]; self determination of peoples [officially approved]
CONT: Group rights are those which exist not in relation to the individual but only in relation to the group, such as ... the right of peoples to self-determination. The most important of the group rights is the right of a "people" to become a state.
OBS: self determination of peoples: term officially approved by the National Defence Headquarters.
French (Droit international public)
droit des peuples à disposer d'eux-mêmes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; droit à l'autodétermination des peuples [correct, masculine noun]; droit des peuples à l'autodétermination [correct, masculine noun]; droit à l'autodétermination [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formule qui, lorsqu'elle est appliquée à un État, énonce l'intention de respecter l'indépendance de celui-ci.
OBS: «Article 1er : les buts des Nations Unies sont les suivants : [...] 2- Développer entre les nations des relations amicales fondées sur le respect du principe de l'égalité de droits des peuples et de leur droit à disposer d'eux-mêmes [...]» Charte N.U.
OBS: droit des peuples à disposer d'eux-mêmes : terme uniformisé par le Quartier général de la Défense nationale.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público)
derecho de libre determinación [correct, masculine noun]