English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
beneficial right [correct]
CONT: In Ontario ... all real property vested in any person without a right in another person to take by survivorship on his death, whether testate or intestate, devolves to and becomes vested in his personal representative as trustee for the persons beneficially entitled thereto ... In the interpretation of any statute or instrument to which the deceased was a party or under which he had an interest, the personal representative is deemed to be his heir, unless a contrary intention appears, but without affecting the beneficial right to any property ... (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 157).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit bénéficiaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit bénéficiaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).