English (Diplomacy; Religion (General))
right of chapel [correct]; right of private religious worship [correct]
CONT: Right of chapel. Another privilege or prerogative of comity rather than law is the right of private religious worship, or the droit de chapelle. This privilege included the right of constructing a chapel for the diplomatic mission and making use of it; of maintaining an ecclesiastic in it in charge of the religious service and permission for other persons particularly the fellow citizens of the envoy, to take part in the religious services.
OBS: The right of chapel or the freedom of worship was of great importance in the past when Protestant States considered its Catholic subjects as potential traitors and when Catholic States severely punished any subject that confessed to heresy. Nowadays this privilege has a mere academic importance. Mentioned by some textwriters, the right of chapel is duly covered by the inviolability of the mission's premises.
French (Diplomatie; Religion (Généralités))
droit de culte privé [correct, masculine noun]; droit de chapelle [correct]
CONT: Droit de culte privé. La coutume générale autorise les envoyés diplomatiques à entretenir une chapelle particulière à l'intérieur de leur hôtel. Cette disposition a perdu maintenant beaucoup d'intérêt en raison de la large tolérance qui existe à peu près partout.