English (Legal System)
civil law [correct]; jus civile [correct]; Roman Law [correct]; Romanesque law [correct]
DEF: The traditional law of the city of Rome, beginning with the Twelve Tables and developed by juristic interpretation. It covered areas of law restricted to Roman citizens, such as the formalities of making a will.
OBS: In reference to Romans, civil law (commonly referred to as jus civile) denotes the whole body of Roman law, from what ever source derived. But it is also used to denote that part of Roman law peculiar to the Romans, as opposed to the common law of all peoples (jus gentium).
French (Théorie du droit)
droit civil [correct, masculine noun]; droit romano-germanique [correct, masculine noun]; système romano-germanique de lois [masculine noun]; système continental [masculine noun]; système civiliste [masculine noun]; droit civiliste [masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Droit d'origine romano germanique, par opposition à la Common law.
Spanish (Régimen jurídico)
derecho civil [correct, masculine noun]; ordenamiento jurídico de inspiración romanista [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: ordenamiento jurídico de inspiración romanista: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.