English (Health Law)
right to informed consent [correct]
CONT: The right to informed consent requires that care givers are obliged to inform each resident or their designated legal guardian about: a) alternative treatment programs and additional health care facilities related to the resident's care; b) treatment, including medication, and the consequences of giving or refusing consent ...
CONT: Physicians' interactions with patients are governed by a number of ethical precepts; these include patient autonomy, the patient's right to informed consent and the physician's duty to ensure that patients' decisions are well informed and voluntary.
French (Droit de la santé)
droit au consentement éclairé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le principe directeur [ ... ] est le consentement éclairé, c'est-à-dire le droit du patient d'être pleinement informé par le fabricant de tous les risques importants associés à l'utilisation d'un produit médical. Ce droit au consentement éclairé n'a pas été respecté en l'espèce.