English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Air Conditioning and Heating; Water Pollution)
tower water [correct]; cooling tower water [correct]
CONT: Some cleaning methods may create large amounts of spray ... If this cannot be avoided and particularly if cleaning is done in confined spaces, then personnel should wear air line or self-contained breathing apparatus (SCBA) unless it is not safe or practicable to do so. This is recommended as filter respiratory protective equipment has not been specifically tested for use against aerosols containing Legionella. Other ways to reduce the risk to maintenance personnel include decontamination and routine cleaning of cooling towers by chlorination of the tower water prior to any physical cleaning being undertaken.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Pollution de l'eau)
eau de tour de refroidissement [correct, feminine noun]; eau de refroidissement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Afin de prévenir la prolifération de la bactérie Legionella dans les tours de refroidissement, il est recommandé : de procéder, à intervalles réguliers, au nettoyage des composantes de la tour de refroidissement [...]; de s'assurer de la compétence du personnel d'entretien et de l'efficacité des mesures de protection [...]; de localiser ces appareils de façon à limiter la dispersion de gouttelettes vers les aires de circulation publique ou les systèmes d'aération des édifices; de faire faire par un personnel compétent des analyses d'eau pour vérifier la présence de la bactérie Legionella.