English (International Public Law; Treaties and Conventions; Diplomacy)
exchange of notes [correct]
OBS: exchange of notes: The fact that exchanges of notes do not normally require ratification, and accordingly enter into force as soon as the exchange has been effected makes them a very convenient and flexible instrument for treaty-makers.
OBS: exchange of notes: Interchange of diplomatic notes between a diplomatic representative and the Minister (or Secretary) of Foreign Affairs of the State to which he is accredited.
OBS: exchange of notes: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit international public; Traités et alliances; Diplomatie)
échange de notes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'échange de notes est le terme par lequel on désigne deux documents unilatéraux et indépendants, qui consignent un accord - par exemple, entre l'ambassade et le ministère des Affaires étrangères. Une des deux notes se présente comme une proposition d'accord, l'autre comme une acceptation; l'essentiel de leur contenu - à savoir les termes de l'accord - étant identique. En fait, la proposition et l'acceptation sont, le plus souvent, la confirmation d'un accord verbal intervenu à la suite de négociations [...]
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Tratados y convenios; Diplomacia)
canje de notas [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: canje de notas: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.