English (Statistical Methods; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
bulk sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sample resulting from the planned aggregation or the combination of sample units.
OBS: bulk sample: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Méthodes statistiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol; Études et analyses environnementales)
échantillon en vrac [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillon résultant de l'agrégation planifiée ou de la combinaison d'échantillons unitaires.
OBS: échantillon en vrac : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).