English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Geological Research and Exploration; Geological Prospecting)
bulk sample [correct]
DEF: A large sample, frequently involving many tons, selected in such a manner as to be representative of the material being sampled.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection géologique)
échantillon industriel [masculine noun]; échantillon global [masculine noun]; échantillon en vrac [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un échantillonnage par prélèvements séparés, l'échantillon global est l'ensemble de ces prélèvements.