English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Visual Disorders)
reading card [correct]; reading test card [correct]
CONT: The most common method used in reading vision is the Jaeger system. This system was established by Jaeger in the latter part of the nineteenth century. He fashioned a reading card and arbitrarily assigned numbers to indicate the size of the print.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Troubles de la vision)
échelle d'acuité visuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte permettant de mesurer l'acuité visuelle au moyen de séries d'optotypes disposés sous forme de tableau.