English (Education Theory and Methods)
guidance-oriented school [correct]
DEF: A school where students take part in a series of activities to facilitate academic and career guidance.
CONT: The guidance-oriented school is a project that relies on the active participation of all those concerned with your children's educational and career choices: you, above all, but also guidance counsellors, teachers and other members of the school staff. This project also entails collaboration between the school and various socioeconomic organizations. The guidance-oriented school begins in elementary school and continues through to college.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
école orientante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [École dont] l'objectif principal [...] est de faciliter le cheminement vocationnel des élèves, c'est-à-dire leur développement personnel, social et professionnel, dans le but de favoriser leur insertion socioprofessionnelle.
CONT: L'école orientante propose que l'élève fasse une exploration personnelle et professionnelle à l'intérieur de ses différentes activités scolaires afin d'établir des liens entre ce qu'il apprend «en classe» et les demandes et exigences du monde du travail.
OBS: Le concept d'école orientante est apparu en 1993, issu des travaux de l'OCCOPPQ (Ordre des conseillers et conseillères d'orientation et des psychoéducateurs et psychoéducatrices du Québec).