English (Forestry Operations)
sap barking
OBS: The mode of preparing or seasoning larch timber is not yet, perhaps, perfectly understood, more especially as the tree is usually cut in the barking season, when it is full of sap, which renders the large wood apt to warp and crack. To avoid this, some take off the bark the season before the tree is cut ...
French (Exploitation forestière)
écorçage en sève [masculine noun]
DEF: Écorçage [...] exécuté durant la saison de la sève.