English (Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics))
clipping [correct]
CONT: The term applied to the phenomenon which occurs when an output signal is limited in some way by the full range of an amplifier, analog-to-digital converter (ADC) or other device. When this occurs, the signal is flattened a the peak values, the signal approaches the shape of a square wave, and high frequency components are introduced. Clipping may be hard, as is the case when the signal is strictly limited at some level; or it may be soft, in which case the clipping signal continues to follow the input at some reduced gain.
French (Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique))
écrêtage [correct]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à remplacer les parties d'un signal dont la valeur dépasse un certain seuil par la valeur de ce seuil.