English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Audio Technology)
clip [correct, verb]
CONT: A signal into the transmitter that is too high will be clipped, causing distortion in the message.
French (Émission et réception radio; Électroacoustique)
écrêter [correct]
DEF: Limiter l'amplitude d'un signal.
OBS: Trouvé à partir de «écrêtage».