English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
writing [correct]
DEF: The expression of ideas by letters visible to the eye.
CONT: The giving an outward and objective form to a contract, will, etc., by means of letters or marks placed upon paper, parchment, or other material substance. (Black's, p. 1442)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
écrit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: écrit : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).