English (Heraldry)
escutcheon [correct]
DEF: A shield or shield-shaped surface on which a coat of arms is displayed.
French (Héraldique)
écusson [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) surface en forme de bouclier comportant des armoiries, des monogrammes, etc.