English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
Edam cheese [correct]; Edam [correct]
OBS: Edam. A mild semi-solid cheese from Holland; a mellow cheese, softer than cheddar, with cheddar-type flavor (mild, nut-like); made from partly skimmed milk; its shape is a round ball with a red wax covering; it has a yellow creamy interior ...
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
édam [correct, masculine noun]; edam [correct, masculine noun]; fromage Edam [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Edam. (...) Fromage des Pays-Bas au lait de vache pasteurisé, à pâte mi-dure pressée, à croûte teintée, paraffinée rouge ou parme. (...) En forme de boule (...)