English (Nervous System)
effector [correct, noun]
CONT: Motor (efferent) fibers carry impulses from the central nervous system to effector terminals in muscles and glands via the peripheral system.
French (Système nerveux)
effecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organe, glande ou muscle pouvant être activé par des terminaisons nerveuses.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
efector [correct, masculine noun]