English (Mechanical Components; Applications of Automation; Collaboration with WIPO)
end-effector [correct]; EE [correct]; end effector [correct, standardized, officially approved]; EE [correct, officially approved]; EE; effector [correct, noun]
CONT: The robotic arm typically includes an end-effector that interacts with the object and can have different configurations based on the application of the robotic system.
OBS: end effector; EE: designations officially approved by the International Space Station Terminology Approval Group (ISSTAG).
OBS: end effector: designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Composants mécaniques; Automatisation et applications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
effecteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; EE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; organe terminal [correct, masculine noun]; effecteur terminal [correct, masculine noun]; organe effecteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; organe terminal effecteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le robot est équipé à la fois d'une poignée permettant à l'opérateur de le manipuler et d'un effecteur, par exemple une pince portant un outil, permettant d'agir sur l'environnement.
OBS: effecteur; EE : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
OBS: effecteur; organe effecteur : désignations normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).