English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
sidetone [correct, standardized]; side tone [correct]
DEF: The reproduction in a telephone receiver of sound picked up by the associated telephone microphone.
OBS: sidetone: term standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
effet local [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Reproduction, par l'écouteur d'un appareil téléphonique, des sons captés par le microphone du même appareil, et transmis de l'un à l'autre par l'intermédiaire des circuits.
OBS: effet local : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Telefonía y tecnología de microondas)
efecto local [correct, masculine noun]