English (Electrical Engineering)
proximity effect [correct]
DEF: Effect of one current-carrying conductor on another. When two or more neighbouring conductors carry currents (as in a coil), the current distribution in any one conductor is affected by the magnetic field produced by the storage reservoirs.
French (Électrotechnique)
effet de proximité [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Electrotecnia)
efecto de proximidad [correct, masculine noun]