English (Petroleum Distillation)
distillation tray efficiency [correct]; distillation plate efficiency [correct]
OBS: In distillation process, the trays are at different temperatures and their function is the transfer of both mass and heat. At each tray, the rising vapor is warmer than the falling liquid and the tray temperature is somewhere in between. The temperature of the tray is at the boiling point of the liquid on the tray. ... Distillation tray efficiencies are a measure of the physical equilibrium attained on the tray between the liquid and the vapors. The efficiencies normally range from 50 to 80%.
OBS: Plate efficiency: This term is used to express the relationship between the performance of an actual plate and a theoretical plate. Many definitions have been given for plate efficiency, but the simplest to use is the overall column efficiency which is the ratio of the number of theoretical plates required for a given separation divided by the actual number of plates needed.
French (Distillation du pétrole)
efficacité du plateau de distillation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Évaluation de l'efficacité d'un plateau. Efficacité locale : On considère dans une colonne en état de régime stable le plateau de rang n [...] Ce plateau reçoit une vapeur de composition yn-1.