English (Deck Department (Naval Forces); Shipbuilding)
stalling load [correct]
DEF: The maximum rope tension (in kilonewtons) measured at the drum exit when the drum ceases to rotate in the direction of haul, the prime mover being set for maximum torque and the rope being wound on the drum in a single layer.
French (Service du pont (Forces navales); Constructions navales)
effort de calage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traction maximale au câble (en kilonewtons), mesurée à la sortie du tambour sur la première couche d'enroulement lorsque le tambour cesse de tourner dans le sens vire, le moteur d'entraînement développant le couple moteur maximal.