English (Atomic Physics)
booster ring [correct]
CONT: [Linear accelerator] booster ring. As the electrons circulate in the booster ring, they receive a boost in energy from approximately 250 MeV (Mega electron volt) to approximately 2.9 to 6 GeV (Giga electron volts) — power equivalent to about 2 billion flashlight batteries — from microwaves generated in a Radio Frequency Cavity.
French (Physique atomique)
élanceur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Généralement, les particules sont produites dans un canon à électrons, accélérées par une série de klystrons dans un accélérateur linéaire puis éventuellement, comme pour les machines de la troisième génération, dans un petit anneau synchrotron appelé «booster» (ou élanceur), dont le but est de porter les particules à l’énergie nominale avant d’être injectées dans l’anneau de stockage proprement dit.