English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
registered voter [correct]; registered elector [correct]
CONT: The bar code stickers are electronically scanned to ensure that the ballot comes from a registered voter and that no other ballot has already been received from that elector.
CONT: The register is used to produce the preliminary list of electors provided to candidates once the writs are issued at the start of the election and to mail each registered elector a voter information card providing information on where and when to vote and how to contact their local returning officer ...
OBS: voter: This term has two meanings, the first of which is a "person who can vote" (an elector), the second is "a person who actually votes".
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
électeur inscrit [correct, masculine noun]; votant inscrit [correct, masculine noun]; voteur inscrit [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Registre des électeurs contient les noms, prénoms, sexe, date de naissance et adresses municipale et postale de chaque électeur inscrit et tous autres renseignements fournis dans le cadre des paragraphes 49(2), 194(7), 195(3), 223(2), 233(2) et 252(3).
OBS: votant : Ce terme a deux sens, dont le premier correspond à «une personne qui peut voter» (un électeur), et le second à «une personne qui vote effectivement».
OBS: voteur : Voteur, qui s'est dit en France sous la Révolution, est disparu du français contemporain.