English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
experiment module [correct, officially approved]; EM [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Each MSRR [Materials Science Research Rack] is a stand-alone rack that will use ARIS [Active Rack Isolation System]. Each will be comprised of either on-orbit replaceable Experiment Modules (EMs), Modules Inserts (MIs), Investigation-unique Apparatus, and/or Multi-used generic processing apparatus, and will support a wide variety of scientific investigations.
OBS: experiment module; EM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
module japonais d'expérimentation [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; EM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; module japonais d'instruments scientifiques [proposal, masculine noun]; module d'expériences japonais [masculine noun]
CONT: Le Gouvernement du Japon fournit : à titre d'élément destiné aux utilisateurs, le module d'expériences japonais (y compris l'équipement fonctionnel de base ainsi que l'installation d'exposition au vide spatial et les modules logistiques des expériences) [...]
OBS: module japonais d'expérimentation; EM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).