English (Chemistry; Crop Protection; Black Products (Petroleum); Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
emulsifying [correct, adjective]
CONT: If [an oil and water] mixture is allowed to stand, the oil and water will separate. A third material is added to decrease the tendency to separate or to increase the stability of the emulsion. This is called the emulsifying agent or emulsifier.
French (Chimie; Protection des végétaux; Produits noirs (Pétrole); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
émulsifiant [correct, adjective]; émulsionnant [correct, adjective]; émulsif [adjective]; émulsifiable [adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un composé dont la présence favorise la formation d'une émulsion ou sa conservation.
Spanish (Química; Protección de las plantas; Productos negros (Petróleo); Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
emulsionante [adjective]; emulsificante [adjective]; emulsivo [adjective]; emulsificable [adjective]