English (Astronautics)
space-based solar power [correct, officially approved]; space solar power [correct]
CONT: This giant disk floating in space ... is a power generator harvesting energy from the Sun for a variety of uses back on Earth. Such spaced-based power generators have many applications, not just on Earth, but also in space. Two small solar panels couls power a communications satellite, four panels might power a robotic interplanetary probe, six panels a manned spacecraft, while 20 panels might supply energy to a lunar base.
OBS: space-based solar power: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Astronautique)
énergie solaire spatiale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; énergie héliospatiale [correct, feminine noun]; énergie captée dans l'espace [correct, feminine noun]; énergie solaire obtenue de l'espace [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la production d'électricité à partir de l'énergie héliospatiale (c.-à-d. la conversion de l'énergie solaire dans l'espace) serait techniquement et économiquement réalisable au XXIe siècle. À court terme, une multinationale pourrait placer un prototype sur orbite, afin de démontrer que tous les éléments d'un tel système (c.-à-d. les panneaux solaires, les antennes hertziennes réseau à commande de phase, les stations de réception et les systèmes informatiques) peuvent travailler de concert.
OBS: énergie solaire spatiale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).