English (Social Problems; Criminology)
battered child [correct]
DEF: A child who has been physically abused by a parent, a caretaker or an adult in a position of authority.
OBS: battered: Very severely beaten as to leave permanent or long-lasting effects.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Criminologie)
enfant maltraité [correct, masculine noun]; enfant battu [correct, masculine noun]; enfant brutalisé [correct, masculine noun]; enfant victime de sévices [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les parents des «enfants maltraités ou moralement abandonnés» peuvent faire l'objet d'une déchéance totale ou partielle de leurs droits de puissance paternelle.
OBS: Les termes «enfant maltraité» et «enfant battu» sont les plus utilisés. Voir «syndrome de l'enfant maltraité»; «syndrome de l'enfant battu».
OBS: On retrouve aussi «enfant maltraité» dans : «Causes de décès», La statistique de l'état civil, Statistique Canada, Catalogue 84-203, page 178.
Spanish (Problemas sociales; Criminología)
niño golpeado [correct, masculine noun]