English (Investment; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
special purpose acquisition company [correct]; SPAC [correct]
CONT: A special purpose acquisition company ... is a company without commercial operations and is formed strictly to raise capital through an initial public offering ... for the purpose of acquiring or merging with an existing company.
French (Investissements et placements; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
société d'acquisition à vocation spécifique [correct, feminine noun]; SAVS [correct, feminine noun]; entité ad hoc d'acquisition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entité ad hoc introduite en Bourse par voie d'émission d'actions offertes au public en vue de sa cotation, qui est constituée afin d'acheter, au gré des occasions, une ou plusieurs entreprises non cotées et de les absorber.
OBS: entité ad hoc d'acquisition; société d'acquisition à vocation spécifique : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 1er juillet 2023.