English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
surface entity [correct]; surface feature [correct, see observation]; surficial entity [correct]; surficial feature [correct]
CONT: Assignment of graphical elements is based on the classification of the geologic volume or surface entity represented by the cartographic entity.
CONT: A forest.- This surface entity is generally made of one or several tree plantings as well as one or several borders. ... A built parcel. - This complex surface feature is typically made of 3 elements: buildings, trees and enclosures.
CONT: The ocean floor is the most widespread surface feature of Earth.
OBS: surface feature: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
entité de surface [correct, feminine noun]; entité superficielle [correct, feminine noun]; élément de surface [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; élément superficiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entité qui se trouve sur la surface de la Terre ou est mise en référence sur la surface de la Terre.
OBS: Les entités sont des objets reconnaissables et discrets qui ont des frontières relativement bien définies ou une ampleur spatiale. Les exemples incluent des camions, des bâtiments, des ruisseaux, certaines formes de terre, et des stations de mesure.
OBS: élément de surface : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.