English (Toponymy; Cartography)
natural feature [correct]
DEF: A topographic feature not made or significantly modified by man.
OBS: Ex: River (but not canal); forest (but not plantation).
OBS: natural feature: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Toponymie; Cartographie)
entité topographique naturelle [correct, feminine noun]; entité naturelle [correct, feminine noun]; particularité naturelle [correct, feminine noun]; élément naturel [correct, masculine noun]; caractéristique naturelle [correct, feminine noun]; monument naturel [correct, masculine noun]; accident naturel [correct, masculine noun]; trait naturel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entité géographique n'ayant subi aucune ou très peu d'altération d'origine humaine.
OBS: Ex. : Une rivière (non pas un canal); une forêt (non pas une plantation); un sentier de migration (non pas un chemin).
OBS: particularité naturelle; élément naturel; caractéristique naturelle : termes utilisés à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Cartografía)
monumento natural [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento de la Naturaleza con características únicas, de interés público, social, científico o cultural.