English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
prime mover [correct]
DEF: Device which serves as the source of mechanical power for the fluid power system; i.e. that which drives the pump or compressor.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
entraînement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif servant de source de puissance mécanique utilisée dans le circuit hydraulique ou pneumatique. Par exemple ce qui entraîne la pompe ou le compresseur.