English (Chemistry; Anti-pollution Measures)
scavenging process [correct]
DEF: A treatment using a prior elimination (by co-precipitation) of disturbing compounds for a further process.
OBS: The field of this term is the chemical treatment of radioactive wastes.
French (Chimie; Mesures antipollution)
entraînement [correct]
DEF: Procédé consistant à éliminer d'une solution un ou plusieurs éléments présents en faible concentration par absorption ou coprécipitation avec une autre substance. Par exemple, l'hydroxyde ferrique entraîne efficacement les traces de plutonium d'une solution.