English (Analytical Chemistry)
collection [correct]
DEF: The planned removal from solution of a micro- or macro-component by the intentional formation of a contaminated host precipitate, or by the adsorption or entrapment of the component by an added solid.
French (Chimie analytique)
entraînement [correct, masculine noun]; collection [masculine noun]
DEF: Élimination voulue d'un micro- ou d'un macroconstituant par formation intentionnelle d'un précipité contaminé, par adsorption ou piégeage du composant par addition d'un solide.