English (Biological Sciences)
detoxifying enzyme [correct]
CONT: Toxins or anti-nutritional compounds can often be formed by endogenous enzymes acting on foodstuffs, particularly during the processing of the foods when their structural integrity is diminished, for instance following the rupturing of cellular materials. Alternatively, toxic endogenous substances can be degraded enzymically to nontoxic materials [using] detoxifying enzymes ... Pseudomonas putida has been found to possess dehalogenases which will degrade mono- and dichloroacetates and propionates derived from pesticides and herbicides.... Enzymes can even be used to detoxify nerve gases. The US Army have used an enzyme derived from the nerve fibres of squid and immobilized on agarose beads to render harmless obsolete stocks of the nerve gas soman (1,2,2 trimethyl propylmethyl phosphorofluoridate) and its derivatives.
French (Sciences biologiques)
enzyme de détoxification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme capable de dégrader spécifiquement des molécules toxiques (pesticides, composés chlorés, phénols, sulfures, oxydes d'azote) ou d'extraire du milieu des ions métalliques toxiques (mercure, chrome).
OBS: Diverses industries appliquent de nouveaux systèmes enzymatiques ou bactériens à la détoxification d'effluents plus ou moins spécifiques. Ainsi aux Etats-Unis on annonce l'émergence de méthodes biologiques pour traiter les sulfures de tannerie, les phénols des industries de transformation du charbon et divers toxiques chimiques y compris la dioxine. Actuellement ces enzymes sont le résultat de recherches très actives dans le domaine de la lutte contre la pollution des eaux.