English (Biological Sciences)
covalently modulated enzyme [correct]
DEF: Enzyme that is interconverted between active and inactive forms by the action of other enzymes. Some of these also respond to noncovalent allosteric modulators.
CONT: Covalently modulated enzymes ... are responsive to alterations in the metabolic state of a cell or tissue on a relatively short time scale ... within minutes.... The classical examples are the digestive enzymes pepsin, trypsin, and chymotrypsin, which are synthesized as the inactive zymogens pepsinogen, trypsinogen, and chymotrypsinogen, respectively. When these enzymes are secreted into the gastrointestinal tract, they are converted into their active forms by the selective hydrolytic cleavage or one or more specific peptide bonds in the zymogen molecule.
French (Sciences biologiques)
enzyme modulé de façon covalente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enzyme régulateur dans lequel les formes active et inactive sont interconverties par des modifications covalentes de leur structure, catalysées par d'autres enzymes. L'exemple type de ce genre d'enzyme régulateur est la glycogène phosphorylase des tissus animaux qui catalyse la décomposition du polysaccharide de réserve, le glycogène, un polymère du glucose, pour donner le glucose 1-phosphate.
CONT: Les enzymes modulés de façon convalente [...] répondent à des changements de métabolisme d'une cellule ou d'un tissu, en un temps relativement court : quelques [...] minutes.