English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Electronics; Optics)
electrooptic [correct, adjective]; electrooptical [correct, adjective]; electro-optical [correct, adjective]; EO [correct, adjective]; EO; electro-optic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of or relating to electrooptics.
OBS: electrooptics: A branch of optics that deals with the effects of an electric field upon light traversing it.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Électronique; Optique)
électro-optique [correct, adjective]; EO [adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un phénomène dans lequel la présence d'un champ électrique modifie les propriétés optiques du milieu (effet Kerr, effet Stark, etc.).
OBS: Pluriel : électro-optiques.