English (Geology; Chronology)
eon [correct]; aeon [correct]
DEF: The longest phase of geologic time.
CONT: Earth's history has consisted of four eons, the Hadean or Priscoan, Archaean, Proterozoic, and Phanerozoic. The next-smallest subdivision of geologic time is the era.
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
éon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intervalle de temps géologique le plus grand.
CONT: Les éons sont subdivisés en ères.
Spanish (Geología; Cronología)
eón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad de tiempo geológico equivalente a mil millones de años [...]
OBS: Un eón se divide en diferentes eras geológicas.
OBS: El eón de la escala cronológica equivale al eonotema de la escala estratigráfica.