English (Art History and Theory)
shoulder [correct, noun]
DEF: The bulge just below the neck of a vase, bottle or similar vessel.
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art)
épaule [correct, feminine noun]; épaulement [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie convexe délimitant le passage entre la panse et le col.