English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
roadbed shoulder [correct, officially approved]; track shoulder [correct, officially approved]; subgrade shoulder [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The portion of subgrade lying between the ballast-covered portion and the ditch in cuts, and the top of slope on embankments.
OBS: roadbed shoulder; track shoulder: terms officially approved by the Canadian National (CN).
OBS: roadbed shoulder; subgrade shoulder: terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
épaulement de voie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; banquette de voie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; accotement de la plate-forme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; accotement de la plateforme [correct, masculine noun]; accotement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: épaulement de voie; banquette de voie : termes uniformisés par le Canadien National (CN).
OBS: accotement de la plate-forme; accotement : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.