English (Cardiovascular System)
cardiac monitoring equipment [correct]
CONT: The medical team ... must carry all the necessary equipment to provide first aid and to 'stabilize' the patient's condition. ... in addition to standard first aid equipment, medical supplies, and two stretchers, each Life Flight helicopter carries defibrillation and cardiac monitoring equipment, a temporary pacemaker, oxygen bottles, suction pumps, endotracheal intubation and ventilation supplies, artificial respiration equipment and splinting equipment for back injuries and other fractures. For transportation of new-born babies, incubators are available and can be installed in place of one of the stretchers.
French (Système cardio-vasculaire)
équipement de contrôle cardiaque [masculine noun]
CONT: L'équipe médicale [...] doit être en mesure d'apporter les premiers soins et de «stabiliser» l'état du patient. [...] chaque hélicoptère est doté d'un équipement de défibrillation et de contrôle cardiaque, de bouteilles d'oxygène, de pompes de succion, de sondes d'intubation endotrachéales, d'appareils de respiration artificielle, et d'attelles diverses pour la réduction de fractures et l'évacuation de blessés de la colonne vertébrale, alors que pour le transport de nouveau-nés des couveuses sont disponibles et peuvent être installées à la place d'un des brancards.