English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
transport sprocket
CONT: In the projector the film runs from a take-up spool, or reel over a transport sprocket, through the film track and past the film gate.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
ergot d'entraînement [masculine noun]