English (Air Traffic Control)
emergency safe altitude [correct]
DEF: an altitude depicted on Large Radio Navigation Charts beneath flight planned high level airways where there is no underlying low altitude airway. This altitude is the lowest which may be used in an emergency condition.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
altitude de sécurité en cas d'urgence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ESA [officially approved]
DEF: Altitude mentionnée sur les grandes cartes de radionavigation, au-dessous des voies aériennes à haute altitude [...] et au-dessous de laquelle ne se trouve aucune voie aérienne à basse altitude.
OBS: altitude de sécurité en cas d'urgence, ESA : Terme et abréviation uniformisés par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.