English (Agriculture - General; Horticulture)
registered seed establishment [correct]; RSE [correct]
DEF: An establishment registered by the CFIA [Canadian Food Inspection Agency] to condition, store or import seed and which is audited by the Canadian Seed Institute (CSI) for compliance with the "Seeds Act," the "Seeds Regulations" and CSI standards.
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Horticulture)
établissement semencier agréé [correct, masculine noun]; ESA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Établissement agréé par l'ACIA [Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments] pour conditionner, entreposer ou importer des semences et qui fait l'objet d'une vérification par l'Institut canadien des semences (ICS) afin de veiller à ce qu'il soit conforme à la «Loi sur les semences», au «Règlement sur les semences» et aux normes de l'ICS.