English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
squadron [correct, officially approved]; sqn [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The basic tactical sub-unit of Armour, Field Engineers and Signals regiments.
OBS: squadron; sqn: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
escadron [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; esc [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sous-unité tactique de base des régiments de l'Arme blindée, du Génie et des Transmissions.
OBS: escadron; esc : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Organización militar; Ejército de tierra)
escuadrón [masculine noun]