English (Military Organization; Signals (Military))
squadron [correct, NATO, officially approved]; sqn [correct, officially approved]; Sqn [correct, NATO]
DEF: Signals and Aviation Unit.
OBS: squadron; sqn: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
escadron [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; esc [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Sqn [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Unité des Transmissions et de l'Aviation.
OBS: escadron; esc : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: escadron; esc : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.