English (Military Organization; Combat Support; Air Defence)
operations support squadron [correct, officially approved]; ops sp sqn [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An Air Force wing unit that supports expeditionary aerospace operations by force generating trained, equipped and ready-to-deploy elements of operations support personnel in an operations support flight or smaller force packages.
OBS: operations support squadron; ops sp sqn: term, shortened form and definition officially approved by the Aerospace Doctrine Committee (Trenton).
French (Organisation militaire; Soutien au combat; Défense aérienne)
escadron de soutien opérationnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; esc sout op [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité d'une escadre de la Force aérienne appuyant des opérations aérospatiales expéditionnaires en mettant sur pied, au sein d'une escadrille de soutien opérationnel ou de formations plus petites, des éléments composés de personnel de soutien opérationnel entraînés, équipés et prêts à être déployés.
OBS: escadron de soutien opérationnel; esc sout op : terme, forme abrégée et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la doctrine aérospatiale (Trenton).