English (Military Organization; Armour)
tank squadron [correct, officially approved]; tk sqn [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The tank squadron will normally advance as part of a battle group.
OBS: tank squadron; tk sqn: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Arme blindée)
escadron de chars [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; esc char [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: En règle générale, l'escadron de chars avance en tant qu'élément constitutif d'un groupement tactique.
OBS: escadron de chars; esc char : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: escadron de chars : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.