English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Air Materiel Maintenance)
operational test [correct]; test run
CONT: Performs aircraft maintenance to include, but not limited to, operational test, repair, modification and replacement of aircraft electrical/avionics systems.
OBS: test run: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Maintenance du matériel de l'air)
essai de fonctionnement [correct, masculine noun]; essai en exploitation [correct, masculine noun]; essai d'exploitation [correct, masculine noun]; essai d'état de marche [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: essai d'exploitation : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: essai d'état de marche : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Mantenimiento del equipo aéreo)
prueba de funcionamiento [feminine noun]