English (Fabric Nomenclature; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
burn test [correct]; burning test [correct]; fibre burn test [correct]; fiber burn test [correct]; fabric burn test [correct]
CONT: The burn test is a simple, somewhat subjective test based on the knowledge of how particular fibers burn. [One should be] prepared to note the following when testing ... fibers: Do the fibers melt and/or burn? Do the fibers shrink from the flame? What type of odor do the fumes have? ... The burn test is normally made on a small sample of yarns which are twisted together. ... This test is very helpful in determining whether a fabric is made from synthetic or natural fibers, but it is not foolproof and the characteristics observed during the burning test can be affected by several things.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
essai à la flamme [masculine noun]; essai de combustion [masculine noun]
CONT: Essai à la flamme pour identifier les fibres. L'essai à la flamme permet de distinguer les fibres végétales (fibres cellulosiques) des fibres animales (fibres protéiniques). En général, l'essai ne constitue pas la seule méthode d'identification utilisée, mais il sert de complément à d'autres techniques. [...] Marche à suivre. En tenant les fibres ou le petit échantillon de fil du bout des pinces, consigner les faits suivants : [les] observations visuelles de l'échantillon lorsqu'il est approché de la flamme [...]; [l']odeur des fibres qui brûlent; [et les] caractéristiques des cendres, y compris leur couleur et leur texture.