English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
pilot test [correct]
OBS: pilot: serving on a small scale as a guiding or tracing device ... or as a trial unit in experimenting or in testing apparatus, or in checking technique ...
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai pilote [correct, masculine noun]; essai-pilote [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quand fait-on un essai-pilote? Chaque fois qu'un produit est nouveau ou qu'un appareil ménager vient d'être réalisé, il est absolument nécessaire de l'éprouver avant son lancement.