English (Treaties and Conventions; International Public Law; Diplomacy)
accrediting State [correct]; accrediting country [correct]; sending State [correct]
CONT: In the event of the severance of consular relations between two States: ... c) the sending State may entrust the protection of its interests and those of its nationals to a third State acceptable to the receiving State.
OBS: sending state : expression used in both the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations and in the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations.
French (Traités et alliances; Droit international public; Diplomatie)
État accréditant [correct, masculine noun]; État d'envoi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'État accréditant doit s'assurer que la personne qu'il envisage d'accréditer comme chef de la mission auprès de l'État accréditaire a reçu l'agrément de cet État.
OBS: Dans la Convention de Vienne sur les relations consulaires l'expression «sending State» est rendue par «État d'envoi» tandis que dans la Convention de Vienne sur les relations diplomatiques l'expression «État accréditant» est employée.
OBS: État accréditant : Terme utilisé dans la Convention de Vienne sur les relations diplomatiques, art. 1(a).
Spanish (Tratados y convenios; Derecho internacional público; Diplomacia)
Estado acreditante [correct, masculine noun]; Estado que envía [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Estado acreditante: Relaciones diplomáticas.
OBS: Estado que envía: Relaciones consulares; misiones especiales.
OBS: Estado acreditante; Estado que envía: Expresiones y observaciones reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.