English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Legal Documents)
receiving State [correct]
DEF: The country reading the biometric [of a machine readable passport] and wanting to verify it.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Documents juridiques)
État récepteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pays qui lit l’élément biométrique [d'un passeport lisible à la machine] et souhaite le vérifier.