English (Codes (Software); Data Transmission; Telecommunications Transmission)
end-of-transmission-block character [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ETB [correct, standardized, officially approved]; end-of-transmission block [correct]; ETB [correct]; ETB
DEF: A transmission control character used to indicate the end of a transmission block of data when data are divided into such blocks for transmission purposes.
OBS: end-of-transmission-block character; ETB: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO; term and abbreviation officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Codes (Logiciels); Transmission de données; Transmission (Télécommunications))
caractère fin de bloc de transmission [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; ETB [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; fin de bloc de transmission [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractère de commande de transmission utilisé pour indiquer la fin d'un bloc de données lorsque ces données sont divisées en blocs en vue de leur transmission.
OBS: caractère fin de bloc de transmission; ETB : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).