English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
ether of cellulose
CONT: alginates and ethers or esters of cellulose have been in common use as printing paste thickeners.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries))
éther cellulosique [masculine noun]; éther de cellulose [masculine noun]
OBS: [cellulosique :] vernis cellulosiques (...) dissous dans un solvant volatil (...) contenant en outre des résines, qui rendent le vernis moins cassant.